One hears about Shea butter in all kinds of cosmetics but what is it and why should I try it?
Shea butter is derived from the nuts of the karite tree also known as the “Shea tree”. Shea trees grow in varied areas of West Africa. Shea has a soft pasty texture that can vary greatly in color from pure white, to yellow to greenish hues.
Shea butter is rich in vitamins E and K. It has been used for centuries to protect the skin. Shea butter is for great dry, cracked skin that regular lotions are unable to fix. Since lotions are mostly water in base, any all-oil butter, like Shea, is going to be better than lotion for skin problems.
We here at Spotted Owl love to use our Shea for lots of different dry skin issues. We use Shea after shaving to avoid unsightly and painful razor burn. We also use it in place of regular diaper rash creams and ointments. Because of the rich nutrients naturally found in Shea, it acts as a better healing agent for sensitive skin and diaper areas.
Our Shea butter is white and naturally refined without solvents in France. Use it to help soften those rough, cracked winter hands. Have unsightly cracked heels? Shea works great at healing and softening them as well.

Get your Shea Butter here.